Workers Because We Care
[…] Workers Because We Care
About Injured Workers
Section 202 (w) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 402, provides, in pertinent part:
(w)(1) The amount of an old-age insurance benefit (other than a benefit based on a primary insurance amount determined under section 215(a)(3) as in effect in December 1978 or section 215(a)(1)(C)(i) as in effect thereafter) which is payable without regard to this subsection to an individual shall be increased by—
(A) the applicable percentage (as determined under paragraph (6)) of such amount, multiplied by
(B) the number (if any) of the increment months for such individual.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the number of increment months for any individual shall be a number equal to the total number of the months—
(A) which have elapsed after the month before the month in which such individual attained retirement age (as defined in section 216(l)) or (if later) December 1970 and prior to the month in which such individual attained age 70, and
(B) with respect to which—
(i) such individual was a fully insured individual (as defined in section 214(a)),
(ii) such individual either was not entitled to an old-age insurance benefit or, if so entitled, did not receive benefits pursuant to a request by such individual that benefits not be paid, and
(iii) such individual was not subject to a penalty imposed under section 1129A.
. . .
Section 202 (w) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 402
On the Social Security Administration’s official web site, there is a comprehensive chart which outlines the percentage of increase in one’s benefits if retirement is delayed beyond full retirement age.